i am a 17 years old girl who loves music. fashion. my style. other peoples veiw of style... now I know you gonna have a crush for me.

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Irregular Heartbeat

Waddup, first post of twenty-dime? Yes indeed.

....Yeah, I know this is kind of a sorry way to re acclimate myself to blogger, (I had been using Tumblr lately since it is so instant and you can convey your feelings without typing many words, just pretty pictures) but I don't know a better way......
I wish I could blame my rather long hiatus on something awesome like "My absence is due to the fact that I took time ~rediscovering myself in Tuscany", but the truth is I was just kinda avoiding blogging. Subconsciously, of course.

I would visit all my favourite blogs and be like "Oh, I miss blogging." especially about shit I care about and shit that piques my interest, the reason I like blogging is because it's almost as if you are letting ppl come and look into your mind. Ya know? And when others comment positively it lets you know that others share your interest, which is really great... When I post something it's like you know something about me that others don't, this blog is like a secret between those who follow it and me (no one I know really knows about this here blog except for like my sister and no one would probably know I have such an interest in ~fashion just by looking at me so yeah.....) or as Hazel of bonjourgirl puts it blogging is just "put the shit you feel and like with your own voice, on the web" and I agree tenfold. We're in this together. I bring this up because today I showed a friend of mines my blog and was so shocked and relieved to know that we had even more things in common and she wasn't critical, that's also what motivated me to go through with this post, well that and the awesome ppl who take the time to read about my bullshit/ /comment. Thanks.



Now that I've got that out the way we can go back to our regularly scheduled programming.
Remember my intense (damn I abuse this word) shoe lust post of days previous? Well here's something you know fondly:





Floral Doc Martens w/ curly laces
I could imagine I saw these on Tumblr or something and just fell in love with them, but like, there's so much to love. I used to rock these laces BACK IN THE DAY. Straight up. I know you remember them. I think it's high time they make a comeback AmIRight???? So... cool points for nostalgia and also for the liberty print.







Terence Koh x Converse 1Hundred(red) kicks
Simplistic. Minimalist. DOPE. Stoic. Evocative. and many more words can describe this shoe. An awesome tidbit about these is that they were "donned by near-nude skinny models painting on canvases—except they had no paint. Hence, shoes as blank (and stripped-down) canvas." (loveeee) And in addition, as part of the Converse 1HUND(RED) Artist series, 10% of the net price goes to help fight AIDS in Africa. The colour, or lack thereof, can say volumes without uttering one word. Quite sure milky white and like stark black are the only colours capable of this. Which is like I said, "Dope."







Nina Ricci booties
Can a shoe be FUCKING MAGICAL? After seeing these that should no longer be a question. because the answer is: Yes. Yes they can. I like how the print reminds me of like tea cups and all things pleasant. A+







Nicolas Andreas Taralis Spring 2009
Ummmm, futuristic moon boot/ /ninja badass assassin.
Yup. That's what I saved these as in the file on my computer titled 'Shoe Lust'...... I think I love them because, to me, the colour black is really powerful and speaks volumes all the while being very refined. Most attractive feature is the fact that the design doesn't limit the awesomeness of the shoe at all, it adds to it. Smooth and seamless, which is a quality seldom seen in women's sneakers; usually they're overtly girly (pink, glitter and tacky) but these are far from that. Just plain dope. (another word I use far too much? Yes; and that's okay because I'm awesome. *wink wink* I am actually not awesome at all)







Martha Davis Spring 2009
If I saw someone wearing these I'd probs stare... I do that often. I stare at beautiful things. Which is probs only socially acceptable because I am not an old man who owns a van and enjoys spending his days at children's playgrounds. Okay moving right along... I really, really dig wedges because they give me the glimmering hope that they are sturdy enough to wear.
Edit: they might be sturdy enough for my clumsy ass to wear.







Balenciaga
Uff. These hurt the sole (haha, see what I did there?!) I literally just stared at this for about 30 seconds trying to find something witty to say about them but all I could muster was: dammit. Oh, Nicolas, you never cease to amaze me. (and you are so very STRAPPING, might I add)









THE Gareth Pughs
That is all. In all actuality nothing else needs to be said.... except for maybe this: I feel like I discovered some rare breed of unicorn when I stumbled upon this lovely image. You can see their perfection from EVERY ANGLE IMAGINABLE. fffffffffuuuuuuuuuu for being so goddamn perfect.
**warning** don't scroll up/ /down slowly, you might cry.







Comme des Garçons
I know the term kitsch has such a negative connotation but I think these are ~kitschy in a cute way. I'm quite sure that was her aim. And by her I mean god -or Rei Kawakubo.... whatevs. Not too many times can you describe a CdG piece as being 'cute' usually you hear more like 'discombobulated' or 'emotional' but the wearability in these is why I decided to add them, I know they've been fawned over a great deal so now it's my time to do a bit of fawning.......








Giuliano Fujiwara Fall ‘09
Clean lines are evidently a must in any sneaker that I choose, as you can probs gather from all the sneaks I've posted on this here blog. Also, let's admit that you love the name 'Giuliano Fujiwara' say it with me: Giuliano-Fujiwara. That was fun.






Brooks Brothers Black Fleece boots
Quite sure these are mens, but I don't give a shit. I like what I like. I could picture a chimney sweep with a long beard and a top hat and cane in like the 1930s wearing these. Which is something I would like to hone in more outfits, fyi.





Alexander McQueen
pink platform ballerina loveliness.
that. is. all.











(all photos found at various places throughout the web and or Tumblr)

2 comments:

Abby Rogers said...

I see that you have England listed as one of your interests! Perhaps you would enjoy my blog:

http://picturesofgreatbritain.blogspot.com/

As often as possible I will post photographs of glorious vistas, charming close-ups, and interesting tidbits of life in Great Britain for the pleasure of Anglophiles everywhere!

Shopper said...

I love Alexander McQueen's platforms and these Comme des Garçons make me smile.

THE StReeT chanteuse is

THE StReeT chanteuse is
AND ABLE!