The StReeT Chanteuse

i am a 17 years old girl who loves music. fashion. my style. other peoples veiw of style... now I know you gonna have a crush for me.

Tuesday, February 9, 2010

we bought some wine and some paper cups.'s been a while, yeah? yeah. gosh, I have so much to say and add to this blog; there is no way in hell I'd let it go/ /abandon it, f.y.i.
(I felt that needed to be said because it's the truth and I'm trying this new thing where I tell the truth in oh-ten.) Dig? Dug.

okaaaay, so, this is going to be sort of a combination inspo/ /what I've been wearing lately post. I rarely do "what I've been wearing post" so this is a treat, you know. It's nothing special because I am soooo lazy/ /lacking the drive to put forth an effort, which is ironic 'cos I have been sooooo damn inspired. Anywho, I took the time to purge my inspiration folder that I have saved on my computer, which took two days (Yes, it is the most satisfying compilation of images I have ever seen, let it be known.) just so I could carefully select exactly what I thought made sense and tied in well with this post. You see, I AM committed. Or I was just bored.... whatevs.

p.s. don't you just love my "Bitch, pleeaasse." face. It took me 16 yrs to perfect it.

this has become a uniform of sorts. blah.

Sorry that I'm so boring/ /I practically live in jeans and plimsolls.

.....I guess I'm kind of into all that is hard and tough and almost faintly feminine, it's hard to explain but makes sense in my mind.

Debbie Harry

I need this in my life.

Chloe Sevs

Chloe Sevs once again....
and now you know I wasn't bullshitting when I said this:

(exaggerated n's for emphasis)
I hope those images gave you an idea of what I meant when I said, "I'm kind of into all that is hard and tough and almost faintly feminine"'s like every image shown above has this aesthetic in common. I really love, like, really really love the last picture of Woody Allen and Meryl Streep being all severe and delicate. Also, Debbie Harry: I want to be you.

.:the StReeT Chanteuse:.

Monday, February 1, 2010

you're outta time, you're outta time


The StReeT Chanteuse is O N E year old on today.
(italicised and bold and ALL-CAPS (see what I did there?) because it's just that intense)
The tender age of ONE. Can you believe it? Do you love it?? I sure do. I can't believe I made it....
Many times I wanted to jump ship, but I love TSC far too much. I really want to keep this going, I mean, we've got a good thing going, right? Why put an end to all the fun!

Looking Back: A year ago I had high hopes and naive thoughts... Guess what.....? (well placed rhetorical question for dramatic effect, my english teacher would be proud) I am still every bit as hopeful and naive as I ever was. Umm, well, except I am now 16. Shit. Will be 17 in June and I kinda don't care? Well, it's not like I don't care, but it's just another age.
I kinda care more about my blog birthday then I do my irl one, hahaha. I wonder what that says about me as a person...... Pathetic? NO. (okay, maybe a teensy bit) Awesome? Yes. (not rly but)
Man ooh man, twenty-dime, let's do this.

.:The StReeT Chanteuse:.

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Irregular Heartbeat

Waddup, first post of twenty-dime? Yes indeed.

....Yeah, I know this is kind of a sorry way to re acclimate myself to blogger, (I had been using Tumblr lately since it is so instant and you can convey your feelings without typing many words, just pretty pictures) but I don't know a better way......
I wish I could blame my rather long hiatus on something awesome like "My absence is due to the fact that I took time ~rediscovering myself in Tuscany", but the truth is I was just kinda avoiding blogging. Subconsciously, of course.

I would visit all my favourite blogs and be like "Oh, I miss blogging." especially about shit I care about and shit that piques my interest, the reason I like blogging is because it's almost as if you are letting ppl come and look into your mind. Ya know? And when others comment positively it lets you know that others share your interest, which is really great... When I post something it's like you know something about me that others don't, this blog is like a secret between those who follow it and me (no one I know really knows about this here blog except for like my sister and no one would probably know I have such an interest in ~fashion just by looking at me so yeah.....) or as Hazel of bonjourgirl puts it blogging is just "put the shit you feel and like with your own voice, on the web" and I agree tenfold. We're in this together. I bring this up because today I showed a friend of mines my blog and was so shocked and relieved to know that we had even more things in common and she wasn't critical, that's also what motivated me to go through with this post, well that and the awesome ppl who take the time to read about my bullshit/ /comment. Thanks.

Now that I've got that out the way we can go back to our regularly scheduled programming.
Remember my intense (damn I abuse this word) shoe lust post of days previous? Well here's something you know fondly:

Floral Doc Martens w/ curly laces
I could imagine I saw these on Tumblr or something and just fell in love with them, but like, there's so much to love. I used to rock these laces BACK IN THE DAY. Straight up. I know you remember them. I think it's high time they make a comeback AmIRight???? So... cool points for nostalgia and also for the liberty print.

Terence Koh x Converse 1Hundred(red) kicks
Simplistic. Minimalist. DOPE. Stoic. Evocative. and many more words can describe this shoe. An awesome tidbit about these is that they were "donned by near-nude skinny models painting on canvases—except they had no paint. Hence, shoes as blank (and stripped-down) canvas." (loveeee) And in addition, as part of the Converse 1HUND(RED) Artist series, 10% of the net price goes to help fight AIDS in Africa. The colour, or lack thereof, can say volumes without uttering one word. Quite sure milky white and like stark black are the only colours capable of this. Which is like I said, "Dope."

Nina Ricci booties
Can a shoe be FUCKING MAGICAL? After seeing these that should no longer be a question. because the answer is: Yes. Yes they can. I like how the print reminds me of like tea cups and all things pleasant. A+

Nicolas Andreas Taralis Spring 2009
Ummmm, futuristic moon boot/ /ninja badass assassin.
Yup. That's what I saved these as in the file on my computer titled 'Shoe Lust'...... I think I love them because, to me, the colour black is really powerful and speaks volumes all the while being very refined. Most attractive feature is the fact that the design doesn't limit the awesomeness of the shoe at all, it adds to it. Smooth and seamless, which is a quality seldom seen in women's sneakers; usually they're overtly girly (pink, glitter and tacky) but these are far from that. Just plain dope. (another word I use far too much? Yes; and that's okay because I'm awesome. *wink wink* I am actually not awesome at all)

Martha Davis Spring 2009
If I saw someone wearing these I'd probs stare... I do that often. I stare at beautiful things. Which is probs only socially acceptable because I am not an old man who owns a van and enjoys spending his days at children's playgrounds. Okay moving right along... I really, really dig wedges because they give me the glimmering hope that they are sturdy enough to wear.
Edit: they might be sturdy enough for my clumsy ass to wear.

Uff. These hurt the sole (haha, see what I did there?!) I literally just stared at this for about 30 seconds trying to find something witty to say about them but all I could muster was: dammit. Oh, Nicolas, you never cease to amaze me. (and you are so very STRAPPING, might I add)

THE Gareth Pughs
That is all. In all actuality nothing else needs to be said.... except for maybe this: I feel like I discovered some rare breed of unicorn when I stumbled upon this lovely image. You can see their perfection from EVERY ANGLE IMAGINABLE. fffffffffuuuuuuuuuu for being so goddamn perfect.
**warning** don't scroll up/ /down slowly, you might cry.

Comme des Garçons
I know the term kitsch has such a negative connotation but I think these are ~kitschy in a cute way. I'm quite sure that was her aim. And by her I mean god -or Rei Kawakubo.... whatevs. Not too many times can you describe a CdG piece as being 'cute' usually you hear more like 'discombobulated' or 'emotional' but the wearability in these is why I decided to add them, I know they've been fawned over a great deal so now it's my time to do a bit of fawning.......

Giuliano Fujiwara Fall ‘09
Clean lines are evidently a must in any sneaker that I choose, as you can probs gather from all the sneaks I've posted on this here blog. Also, let's admit that you love the name 'Giuliano Fujiwara' say it with me: Giuliano-Fujiwara. That was fun.

Brooks Brothers Black Fleece boots
Quite sure these are mens, but I don't give a shit. I like what I like. I could picture a chimney sweep with a long beard and a top hat and cane in like the 1930s wearing these. Which is something I would like to hone in more outfits, fyi.

Alexander McQueen
pink platform ballerina loveliness.
that. is. all.

(all photos found at various places throughout the web and or Tumblr)

Friday, November 27, 2009


Inspiration (as of November 28, 2009.... had to be said because what inspires changes as often as my mood)

Number (N)ine

This label was purely ahead of its time. (look at the cut of that coat?! very aristocratic but young and fresh all the while) Constantly showing looks that were insanely crafted and made me wish I was a lad, just so I could pull them off.

Dash Snow, Ryan McGinley & Dan Colen
So far I have been really inspired by menswear, as you can tell. Not only the clothing but the men wearing the clothing has been a great inspiration. (R.I.P. Dash) Look at them, they have this air about them that is something I would like to hone in my outfits. I actually did the ripped clothing thing all summer, receiving inspiration from a beach bum named Jim, now for autumn I think I'll do it the Dan Colen way.

Amelia Earhart
This is that original pilot/ /mysterious steez that I have been trying to get down packed for a long time now. I'm thinking screw wayfarers, bring back aviators and then disappear to parts unknown?! Sounds like a plan.

Jen Brill & Lauren Santo Domingo
A.K.A. dope-bitches-that-I could-never-be. I mean just look at how amazing they both look?! It crushes the soul, and I mean that in the highest form of flattery.

That one creepy editorial that didn't creep me out instead it inspired me

I remember seeing this and being like, "holy shit, that's odd." but the more I looked at it the more I began to dig it.

Woody Allen
I don't care what you have to say about this guy, because I think he's awesome. Why yes, that is the same guy waving at you in my sidebar. DEAL WITH IT. (p.s. doesn't this photo remind you of

I may not know who these dudes are, or even which "snap" (dropsnap, stylesnap, etc) site I found them at, but I do know that they are probably the most stylish fellows on the planet. (not that Sartorialist bullshit)

Chloe Sevs

Um, I luh you!

(photos found at various places throughout the internets)
.:The StReeT Chanteuse:.

"I am just an ordinary fashion victim, with an aversion to humans, and best described as being pensive and peculiar..." I have come to the realization that I don't care what people think. I couldn't count how many times I have been called, "weird" or an "oddball" by my peers, and to be honest, I don't give a shit. Not giving a shit is a wonderful feeling. I should let it be known that I have been severely self conscious since about the age of 10.... So that means that I have never been able to acknowledge/ /accept compliments, which sucks. Also I became afraid that if I speak my mind I will be disliked, not only by other ppl, but most importantly by myself. Which really fucking sucks.

Having this negative/ /low opinion of myself has gotten easier to deal with throughout the years, and up until now I hadn't thought about how much I dislike(d) myself. I mindlessly treated every day as I did the one previous, hating myself a little bit more. What's even worse is that I let this uncomfortable version of myself take over. I can only be my true self when I am alone..... Such a scary/ /weird thing to finally admit, but it's true.
Around others I tend to come off as being very uncomfortable and awkward (which is me twenty-four sevs), when in actuality I am naturally super calm and chill.

And so I had the thought, "What if everyone knew the real me? Would they even like me? Of course they wouldn't like me.... I mean, I don't even like me half the time." and so I got sad, for a moment, but after that momentary sadness faded I came to the realization that I don't care what people think. No one should care what people think.
Just as long as you dig yourself, then everything else will fall into place.

.:The StReeT Chanteuse:.

Sunday, November 22, 2009

About Me

name: Amber 'ReallyEmbarrassingMiddleNameThatStartsWithAn'L' Young (A.L.Y.)

age: 16

where do you live?: {the suburbs of} Washington D.C.

what do you do?: I worry, I hide, I smile, I worry some more, I question existence, I indulge : )

favourite colour?: purple

favourite cake?: Don’t particularly care for cake…

favourite song at the moment?: Two by The Antlers
(I featured this song on this here blog once before, now I'm kinda going through a revival of sorts)

a woman that inspires(d) you?: Daul Kim

do you find that collections need to have some sort of aesthetic appeal even if they are highly conceptual?: Yes and no. The idea of a collection (imo) is to be a medium between the consumer and the designer, so if a collection translates well to the consumer then of course it will succeed, no doubt about it. Sometimes the consumer will not understand what the designer was trying to say, and that is a problem, a lot of designers have this trouble and it happens to be conceptual designers that fall victim to this miscommunication most often, which is sad to see but they should keep in mind that before there is fashion there is function. (though most conceptual designers have a loyal fan base)

Who is your favourite Tim Burton character?: Probs...Edward Scissorhands/ /Betelgeuse!
(I loved these two movies as a kid and every time I saw Edward Scissorhands I could somehow identify with Edward, idk I just sort of saw a bit of myself in him, so quiet and misunderstood, and I hated when that dude tried to mistake Edwards kindness for weakness)

most used phrase?: 'this is tragic'
(I say 'this is tragic' about anything and everything, like if It rains on a day I forgot to pack an umbrella then my response would be 'this is tragic' hahaha, I'm so lame)

favourite quote?: {this is a tad hard since I have recently found so many amazing Daul Kim quotes}
I shall be diplomatic and go with: "Change is nature, the part that you can influence, and it starts when you decide." -Ratatouille (yes, I do mean the Disney character. I love that movie!)

what is your favourite accesorie?: I wear a brown beaded bracelet (I call them my love beads) every day, so I guess that qualifies as my favourite.

what is your favourite television show?: Weeds.

how many siblings do you have?: 1 brother and 1 sister.
what are you thinking right now?: "It's cold in here. Oh my. Why do I have the fan on? I should probably turn the fan off."

how did you get interested in fashion?: Well to be honest... I'm not sure. For a long time I was just that girl whose fashion knowledge went as far as a monthly Teen Vogue subscription (My sister was actually the one who begged for the subscription, but eventually she lost interest and I gained interest) I mean I know TV isn't exactly AVANT AWESOME but it was where I started. Actually I was always more into interior design and would watch HGTV like it was my job, but eventually I lost interest (I tend to do that allot, lose interest with things, I become bored easy) but this fashion shit kind of just stuck... I am naturally a 'tomboy' so what I used to do was wear the same old things over and over again, but eventually I realized that I don't keep wearing these clothes because I lack a proper wardrobe, it's because these items are staples in my wardrobe. I needed them to feel complete. I believe it was the day I realized that I became interested in fashion. I have come a lonnnnnng way from those days of treating TV like it was a bible, now I'm more into Prim and METAL mag and RUSSH and shit like that. Just looking at me you wouldn't even guess that I know who Rei Kawakubo, let alone how to spell it. But I do, and I am glad that I do.

what is one thing you have hanging on your wall?: {interesting question, hahaha} I have a framed page tear-out from an old Urban Outfitters lookbook (only because I liked the photography by Tim Barber) and I scribbled a lyric from Sunlight In A Jar by The Lucksmiths/ /threw gold glitter on it.

grab a book nearby you and flip to page 102. what is the first sentence you notice?: {I love these interesting questions!} "She has everything, yet she faces, I fear, a life of heartbreak," Francis told her, according to her memory.
(if you were interested, the book is an Elizabeth Taylor, my favourite actress, biography by J. Randy Taraborrelli)

you use the 'ou' combination a lot, are you European?: Yes! I was born in east end {of London} and raised all around the world... I wouldn't call one specific place my home since I move so frequently.

do you have a boyfriend?: I have a Jonah.... I'm not sure what we are, but we do have something special.

how many languages do you speak?: um, English and broken Spanish/ /Korean/ /Latin that makes four.

your Tumblr is lovely: (Um, this wasn't a question but I figured I should post this) Um, thanks!

what is one thing you would change about yourself?: I hate that I constantly second guess myself, so that would probably be a trait I wouldn't mind losing. Also I wish I could always feel complete and not empty like I feel at times.

what is your luxury?: My luxury is coming home and tumblring in the evenings/ /reading blogs and then watching my favourite movies in a seemingly endless cycle.

do you listen to rap or hip-hop music?: Yes! (mainly 90s hip-hop). I really do enjoy this genre, here are some songs that are on constant rotation on my iPod:

The Geto Boys- Damn It Feels Good To Be A Gangster

Alive- Kid Cudi

(I am the BIGGEST Kid Cudi fan)

The Cool Kids-Schoolin'

The Knux - Roxxanne

what year were you born?: 1993! (90s baby fo' sho')

what's your ethnicity?: I have no idea.

favorite kind of food?: truthfully.... asparagus! (I'm vegan)

what is your favourite season?: autumn!

what is your favourite holiday?: Christmas

Whoa. I loved the questions (BIG thanks to alllll who participated)! Um, so I guess I'm no longer a mystery.... : )

I hope you enjoyed my answers as much as I enjoyed your questions... okay, I'm gonna go watch American Pie 2 now.

Rest In Peace, daulmonster

DAULMONSTER foreverrrrrr

I don't have much to say, so won't say anything. All I would like to do is quote her, the following was taken from her blog:

i have stepped into a new world
a new start
a change
no more hate
no more sadness
no more thoughts."
- Daul Kim

Her writings were always nothing short of profound, but all the while a bit detached from reality, an undeniable sadness. Say hi to forever, love.

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

I'm higher than the Star Trek enterprise.

a little late on the draw but I thought, "Hey, you might as well seeing as how this collab is something you would have never expected."

Rodarte for Target. About as expectable as an infant on hard drugs. Basically shit just ain't happening. But in actuality, it is happening. In December to be exact, and yes, I am in fact counting the days. EXCITEMENT IS AT AN ALL TIME HIGH.

Let me be super obvious and cheesy and say this: LBD. I kind of love it? (that question mark is because I dig it, but I'm not sure why) Out of all my blogger freindz I could def picture this on Hail Mary. Super cute. Did I mention I adore her and her blog?

What have we here? Sexy high wasted situation and CARDIGANS.
I know that cardigans are over-rated but I'm a sucker for them, especially lacey ones, mustard orange ones. You know the type.

This is a note to the first look:
DAMN IT, why do I dig you so much? By normal circumstances this would be such a 'no' it's not even funny, but I can't help it. I just can't.

(pics via

Saturday, October 31, 2009

Look at this mysterious GQMF

Allow me to reiterate:

Look at this mysterious GQMF:

Did you think I, as a blogger, would able to NOT acknowledge the next levs~ness that was CdG spring/ /summer '10?! If you thought that then you are sadly mistaken. When I saw this collection, not gonna front, I may or may not have dropped a tear.

Question: Is love too strong a word for someone you have never met/ /couldn't fathom meeting, even in your WILDEST dreams. (of course I dream about fashn, it's like totes all I think about. NO I DO NOT DREAM ABOUT THAT DUDE IN MY GYM CLASS, lol wut gave you the slightest inclination?!)

Clash of galaxies
An image from the Hubble Space Telescope shows two galaxies merging into one beautiful mess known as NGC 2623. The picture, based on data acquired in 2007, was released on Oct. 13.

What does this have to do with Comme des Garcons you ask? It has everything to do with it. They are both completely unexplainable natural phenomenons that blow my mind. so there you have it. I just made a connection w/ the universe and Comme.

A peek into the mind of a genius, you guise:
When I saw this I thought, "Belle could DIY that. Then I remembered that I have no talent whatsoever, except the fact that I am an awesome improviser person.

What mainly caught my attention was the fact that Rei seemed to revert back to the basics, I should let it be known that this 'digging into the archives and coming up with the most timeless shit ever', actually reaffirmed my love for her. (as if there was ever a doubt)

Did you notice that:





I need to own that jacket. I foresee it being a best seller. "So classic, so COMME."

Hey look, another picture of outer space.
The hair at CdG reminded me of the colours in this photo, so this serves as that and a break in between the brain numbing awesomeness.

Four of the galaxies are interacting in a gravitational dance. Isn't this awesome? I kinda want to photoshop myself into this picture busting out some 'killer moves' (air quouts because the only thing that my 'moves' kill is my dignity. but whatevs)

Um, purple is my favourite colour. did you know that, Rei?! *smiles manically*

(CdG pics via; outer space pics via

THE StReeT chanteuse is

THE StReeT chanteuse is