i am a 17 years old girl who loves music. fashion. my style. other peoples veiw of style... now I know you gonna have a crush for me.

Tuesday, February 9, 2010

we bought some wine and some paper cups.

....it's been a while, yeah? yeah. gosh, I have so much to say and add to this blog; there is no way in hell I'd let it go/ /abandon it, f.y.i.
(I felt that needed to be said because it's the truth and I'm trying this new thing where I tell the truth in oh-ten.) Dig? Dug.

okaaaay, so, this is going to be sort of a combination inspo/ /what I've been wearing lately post. I rarely do "what I've been wearing post" so this is a treat, you know. It's nothing special because I am soooo lazy/ /lacking the drive to put forth an effort, which is ironic 'cos I have been sooooo damn inspired. Anywho, I took the time to purge my inspiration folder that I have saved on my computer, which took two days (Yes, it is the most satisfying compilation of images I have ever seen, let it be known.) just so I could carefully select exactly what I thought made sense and tied in well with this post. You see, I AM committed. Or I was just bored.... whatevs.

p.s. don't you just love my "Bitch, pleeaasse." face. It took me 16 yrs to perfect it.

this has become a uniform of sorts. blah.

Sorry that I'm so boring/ /I practically live in jeans and plimsolls.

.....I guess I'm kind of into all that is hard and tough and almost faintly feminine, it's hard to explain but makes sense in my mind.

Debbie Harry

I need this in my life.

Chloe Sevs

Chloe Sevs once again....
and now you know I wasn't bullshitting when I said this: http://twitter.com/alycupcakes/status/10775714958

(exaggerated n's for emphasis)
I hope those images gave you an idea of what I meant when I said, "I'm kind of into all that is hard and tough and almost faintly feminine" .....it's like every image shown above has this aesthetic in common. I really love, like, really really love the last picture of Woody Allen and Meryl Streep being all severe and delicate. Also, Debbie Harry: I want to be you.

.:the StReeT Chanteuse:.

Monday, February 1, 2010

you're outta time, you're outta time


The StReeT Chanteuse is O N E year old on today.
(italicised and bold and ALL-CAPS (see what I did there?) because it's just that intense)
The tender age of ONE. Can you believe it? Do you love it?? I sure do. I can't believe I made it....
Many times I wanted to jump ship, but I love TSC far too much. I really want to keep this going, I mean, we've got a good thing going, right? Why put an end to all the fun!

Looking Back: A year ago I had high hopes and naive thoughts... Guess what.....? (well placed rhetorical question for dramatic effect, my english teacher would be proud) I am still every bit as hopeful and naive as I ever was. Umm, well, except I am now 16. Shit. Will be 17 in June and I kinda don't care? Well, it's not like I don't care, but it's just another age.
I kinda care more about my blog birthday then I do my irl one, hahaha. I wonder what that says about me as a person...... Pathetic? NO. (okay, maybe a teensy bit) Awesome? Yes. (not rly but)
Man ooh man, twenty-dime, let's do this.

.:The StReeT Chanteuse:.

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Irregular Heartbeat

Waddup, first post of twenty-dime? Yes indeed.

....Yeah, I know this is kind of a sorry way to re acclimate myself to blogger, (I had been using Tumblr lately since it is so instant and you can convey your feelings without typing many words, just pretty pictures) but I don't know a better way......
I wish I could blame my rather long hiatus on something awesome like "My absence is due to the fact that I took time ~rediscovering myself in Tuscany", but the truth is I was just kinda avoiding blogging. Subconsciously, of course.

I would visit all my favourite blogs and be like "Oh, I miss blogging." especially about shit I care about and shit that piques my interest, the reason I like blogging is because it's almost as if you are letting ppl come and look into your mind. Ya know? And when others comment positively it lets you know that others share your interest, which is really great... When I post something it's like you know something about me that others don't, this blog is like a secret between those who follow it and me (no one I know really knows about this here blog except for like my sister and no one would probably know I have such an interest in ~fashion just by looking at me so yeah.....) or as Hazel of bonjourgirl puts it blogging is just "put the shit you feel and like with your own voice, on the web" and I agree tenfold. We're in this together. I bring this up because today I showed a friend of mines my blog and was so shocked and relieved to know that we had even more things in common and she wasn't critical, that's also what motivated me to go through with this post, well that and the awesome ppl who take the time to read about my bullshit/ /comment. Thanks.

Now that I've got that out the way we can go back to our regularly scheduled programming.
Remember my intense (damn I abuse this word) shoe lust post of days previous? Well here's something you know fondly:

Floral Doc Martens w/ curly laces
I could imagine I saw these on Tumblr or something and just fell in love with them, but like, there's so much to love. I used to rock these laces BACK IN THE DAY. Straight up. I know you remember them. I think it's high time they make a comeback AmIRight???? So... cool points for nostalgia and also for the liberty print.

Terence Koh x Converse 1Hundred(red) kicks
Simplistic. Minimalist. DOPE. Stoic. Evocative. and many more words can describe this shoe. An awesome tidbit about these is that they were "donned by near-nude skinny models painting on canvases—except they had no paint. Hence, shoes as blank (and stripped-down) canvas." (loveeee) And in addition, as part of the Converse 1HUND(RED) Artist series, 10% of the net price goes to help fight AIDS in Africa. The colour, or lack thereof, can say volumes without uttering one word. Quite sure milky white and like stark black are the only colours capable of this. Which is like I said, "Dope."

Nina Ricci booties
Can a shoe be FUCKING MAGICAL? After seeing these that should no longer be a question. because the answer is: Yes. Yes they can. I like how the print reminds me of like tea cups and all things pleasant. A+

Nicolas Andreas Taralis Spring 2009
Ummmm, futuristic moon boot/ /ninja badass assassin.
Yup. That's what I saved these as in the file on my computer titled 'Shoe Lust'...... I think I love them because, to me, the colour black is really powerful and speaks volumes all the while being very refined. Most attractive feature is the fact that the design doesn't limit the awesomeness of the shoe at all, it adds to it. Smooth and seamless, which is a quality seldom seen in women's sneakers; usually they're overtly girly (pink, glitter and tacky) but these are far from that. Just plain dope. (another word I use far too much? Yes; and that's okay because I'm awesome. *wink wink* I am actually not awesome at all)

Martha Davis Spring 2009
If I saw someone wearing these I'd probs stare... I do that often. I stare at beautiful things. Which is probs only socially acceptable because I am not an old man who owns a van and enjoys spending his days at children's playgrounds. Okay moving right along... I really, really dig wedges because they give me the glimmering hope that they are sturdy enough to wear.
Edit: they might be sturdy enough for my clumsy ass to wear.

Uff. These hurt the sole (haha, see what I did there?!) I literally just stared at this for about 30 seconds trying to find something witty to say about them but all I could muster was: dammit. Oh, Nicolas, you never cease to amaze me. (and you are so very STRAPPING, might I add)

THE Gareth Pughs
That is all. In all actuality nothing else needs to be said.... except for maybe this: I feel like I discovered some rare breed of unicorn when I stumbled upon this lovely image. You can see their perfection from EVERY ANGLE IMAGINABLE. fffffffffuuuuuuuuuu for being so goddamn perfect.
**warning** don't scroll up/ /down slowly, you might cry.

Comme des Garçons
I know the term kitsch has such a negative connotation but I think these are ~kitschy in a cute way. I'm quite sure that was her aim. And by her I mean god -or Rei Kawakubo.... whatevs. Not too many times can you describe a CdG piece as being 'cute' usually you hear more like 'discombobulated' or 'emotional' but the wearability in these is why I decided to add them, I know they've been fawned over a great deal so now it's my time to do a bit of fawning.......

Giuliano Fujiwara Fall ‘09
Clean lines are evidently a must in any sneaker that I choose, as you can probs gather from all the sneaks I've posted on this here blog. Also, let's admit that you love the name 'Giuliano Fujiwara' say it with me: Giuliano-Fujiwara. That was fun.

Brooks Brothers Black Fleece boots
Quite sure these are mens, but I don't give a shit. I like what I like. I could picture a chimney sweep with a long beard and a top hat and cane in like the 1930s wearing these. Which is something I would like to hone in more outfits, fyi.

Alexander McQueen
pink platform ballerina loveliness.
that. is. all.

(all photos found at various places throughout the web and or Tumblr)

THE StReeT chanteuse is

THE StReeT chanteuse is