i am a 17 years old girl who loves music. fashion. my style. other peoples veiw of style... now I know you gonna have a crush for me.

Sunday, April 26, 2009

Mickey Mouse is now a fascist and her home is invaded by scruffy activists

**Warning a lot of possible run on sentences and thought provoking wit.**

So, I was recently asked the question:
"Did you ever feel like if you hadn't experienced something or someone in life that you'd be less you?"
my answer is as long and drawn out as an unseasonably hot spring day with nothing to do.(i.e today) in short my answer is: Yes. What makes it soooo long is that to show I have thought about this question (yes i have a brain and from time to time i use it.)

BACK ON TOPIC. *clears throat like a scholar* *stares intently like Edward Gorey* geez I'm more off task than a middle school child at the end of the school year.

My answer could be supported with a little tidbit about myself in that when my English teacher ask me to answer some thoughtful question about a story and I don't feel like thinking I quote Dylan. It's true. Then I get gold stars 'cos she thinks I'm far beyond my peers in the intellectual department. When really i just quoted like Blowin' In The Wind or something. This is what I mean, it could be as little as hearing a song for the first time (well for me it was MAJOR hearing any Dylan song for the first time)

Or it could be a major life change like getting married. idk, the thing that I think of the most as of late is..... bloggers, yeah i know it sounds shallow, come to think of it this whole damn thing is about ME ME ME, "pretty soon we'll be wading in the kiddie pool, I thought i was deep" (yes those are song lyrics) but i have a few blogger peoples that really inspire me and 'cos they inspire me they make me better.

Like when belle quotes Palahnuik or recommends a book then I'll go to the library and pick up a few books, books that i haven't read before, or cared to read 'cos i didn't know how awesome they were. I LOVE BOOKS. Or if tavz recommends an architecture in helsinki song that I can't get out of my head, its because of her that i gave it a listen in the first place. I don't want to say that reading a book or hearing a song changed my life but it certainly added to it. What else.... how about CdG spring 09 , well any Comme des Garcons show really, just looking at the pictures or video you can feel the tension or whatever tone Rei (first name basis obvs) was going for. ANYONE who has ever been apart of the comme des garcons creative juices or collaborated with the line has to know that whatever comes out is going to be amazing and next levs. wow. is it possible to go off on a tangent while typing? 'cos I just achieved that and I should stop typing now, but I won't because these are my exact feelings atm and I have soooo many thoughts.

Basically what I'm trying to say is that if you actually take time to notice ppl and things, you can learn alot from them. Pay attention. Never stop discovering.

Thanks for hearing my thoughts. I would like to know what you think and whatnot. any books to recommend? songs? musings on life?

No comments:

THE StReeT chanteuse is

THE StReeT chanteuse is